Close to Utilita Arena Cardiff, Future Inns Cardiff Bay provides dry cleaning/laundry services, a bar and conference space. The on-site restaurant, Thomas Restaurant, offers breakfast, lunch, dinner and children's meals. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
Located in Butetown, a neighbourhood in Cardiff, Future Inns Cardiff Bay is in the entertainment district and near the bay. Wales Millennium Centre and Techniquest are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Cardiff Bay and Cineworld Cardiff. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Utilita Arena Cardiff or Principality Stadium. Discover the area's water adventures with nearby windsurfing, or enjoy the great outdoors with mountain biking, hiking/biking trails and skydiving. Guests love the hotel's central location. Visit our Cardiff travel guide
Hemingway Road Cardiff Bay, Cardiff, Wales, CF10 4AU
What's nearby
Cardiff Bay
1 min walk - 0.0 km
Wales Millennium Centre
8 min walk - 0.7 km
Mermaid Quay
9 min walk - 0.8 km
Cardiff Bay Waterfront
9 min walk - 0.8 km
Cardiff Bay Water Feature
9 min walk - 0.8 km
Getting around
Cardiff Bay Station
8 min walk
Cardiff International Airport (CWL)
39 min drive
Restaurants
PizzaExpress
12 min walk
The Dock
13 min walk
Quantum Coffee Roasters
10 min walk
Yakitori1
12 min walk
Cosy Club
12 min walk
About this property
Future Inns Cardiff Bay
Upscale hotel near Cardiff Bay
Located close to Utilita Arena Cardiff, Future Inns Cardiff Bay provides dry cleaning/laundry services, a bar and conference space. The on-site restaurant, Thomas Restaurant, offers breakfast, lunch, dinner and children's meals. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
Additional perks include:
Free self-parking
English breakfast (surcharge), an electric car charging station and express check-out
Smoke-free property, a lift and coffee/tea in reception
Guest reviews give top marks for the breakfast, central location and helpful staff
Room features
All 197 rooms include comforts such as laptop-compatible safes and air conditioning, as well as perks such as free WiFi and bathrobes. Guest reviews speak positively of the cleanliness, size rooms at the property.
More amenities include:
Bathrooms with shower/bath combinations and free toiletries
32-inch HDTVs with digital channels
Wardrobes/cupboards, free infant beds and electric kettles
No, only service animals are welcome at the property.
How much does it cost to stay at Future Inns Cardiff Bay?
As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Future Inns Cardiff Bay on 15 Nov 2026 start from 2.052.232 ₫, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.
How much is parking at Future Inns Cardiff Bay?
Self-parking is free at this property.
What time is check-in at Future Inns Cardiff Bay?
Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight.
What time is check-out at Future Inns Cardiff Bay?
Checkout is at 11:00 AM.
Where is Future Inns Cardiff Bay located?
Located in Butetown, this hotel is steps from Cardiff Bay and 1.6 mi (2.6 km) from Principality Stadium. Wales Millennium Centre and Cardiff Bay Water Feature are also within 10 minutes. Cardiff Bay Station is 8 minutes by foot and Cardiff Central Station is 28 minutes.
Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?
Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.
Have a question?
AI iconBetaBeta
Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.
Reviews
Future Inns Cardiff Bay Reviews
8.6
Excellent
All reviews shown are from real guest experiences. Only travellers who have booked a stay with us can submit a review. We verify reviews according to our guidelines and publish all reviews, positive or negative.More informationOpens in a new window
Having parking at the hotel is a bonus. The staff we interacted with were helpful and friendly. The room and areas were clean and tidy. Breakfast, as usual in hotels, was self-service and spread out, taking ages to get it together.
The staff were helpful and cheerful.
Breakfast was good.
The shower curtain was too short and the water sprayed out the bottom causing the floor to be wet and slippery across half of the bathroom.
Stopped for a night. The bed wasn’t so comfy, room was rather stuffy and hot.
Quite basic but was a good price. Shower was hot and nice and towels clean. Good hairdryer.
Lots of restaurants surrounding hotel.
This is a great hotel if you’re travelling by car! It’s close to major roadways, and there seemed to be abundant outdoor parking (I’ve seen how… “exciting” some of the indoor parking lots can be in the UK). It’s a bit off the path of you’re travelling by Train, but the hotel doesn’t claim to be near transit. You’re within easy walking distance to Mermaid Quay, a plaza with lots of dining options, and harbour tours.
Easy to find hotel and good check in.
Room was pretty clean although the bathroom could do with an update. The grouting and tiles on the floor around the toilet need refreshing as it smelt of urine when in the toilet cubicle.
We had a twin room with two doubles and they were really comfy with great pillows. The room was really hot and hard to balance using air con as it then became too cold.
I would stay here again if needed.
Fantastic big rooms with 2 double beds. Location good for Bay Area (walk) and bus to city center but a lot of construction So nothing scenic to look at.
Lovely hotel and great value for money. Just a short walk to Cardiff Bay and a short taxi ride to Cardiff shopping centre.
Free parking was a really good bonus and the air con in the room was terrific over the last few days when we had a really comfortable 3 nights sleep.
Would definitely stay here again.
I'm a regular visitor to Cardiff and always stay here. It's easy to get to and there's always loads of free parking. Staff are friendly and efficient. The rooms are huge and have a bath and heated towel rail, which I find useful. It's quiet and you never have to wait long for the lift. Special thanks to the lovely lass on reception at 5am when I checked out in a rush and left my wedding ring in the bathroom. She popped up and found it for me. Marriage saved!
Nice welcome staff, room was lovely plenty of room and beds was super cosy. Breakfast was delicious plenty of choice. Highly recommend to stay, definitely stay again.