Entire home

Holme Ground Cottage

Property class: 3

Photo gallery for Holme Ground Cottage

A stone building with a white door, a wooden door, and a small window with a flower box. - Holme Ground Cottage (Coniston)
A cozy living room with a fireplace, a staircase, and a bookshelf. - Holme Ground Cottage (Coniston)
A cozy living room with a wooden staircase, a floral sofa, a blue sofa, a wooden coffee table, and a bookshelf. - Holme Ground Cottage (Coniston)
A neatly made bed with white linens and towels, wooden wardrobe, a red chair, and wall-mounted artwork. - Holme Ground Cottage (Coniston)
A garden with a wooden bench and a picnic table. - Holme Ground Cottage (Coniston)
Holme Ground Cottage provides amenities, such as an adjacent golf course and a garden. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
The current price is 12.600.878 ₫
15.121.054 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct

Add dates for prices

About this property

Holme Ground Cottage

  • Cottage next to a golf course
  • Holme Ground Cottage provides a garden and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Free self-parking
    • Smoke-free property
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and offer comforts such as fireplaces, as well as amenities such as free WiFi.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with deep-soaking baths and showers
    • TVs with DVD players
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, kitchens and fridges

Similar properties

About the area

Located in Coniston, this cottage is next to a golf course. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Lake Windermere and Lodore Falls. Cocoa Hearts and The Herdy Shop are also worth visiting. Take the opportunity to explore the area for water adventures such as fishing.
View more Cottages in Coniston
Map
5 Holme Ground Cottages, Coniston, England, LA21 8DH

What's nearby

  • A calm lake with a pebbled shore, surrounded by hills and trees.
    Coniston Water
    13 min drive - 6.3 km
  • A coastal town with a marina, green fields, and a river.
    Lake Windermere
    24 min drive - 13.8 km
  • John Ruskin Museum
    10 min drive - 5.0 km
  • Donald Campbell's Grave
    10 min drive - 5.0 km
  • beach near Steam Yacht Gondola
    13 min drive - 6.3 km

Getting around

  • Kirkby-in-Furness Station
    25 min drive
  • Liverpool (LPL-John Lennon)
    144 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Wateredge Inn
    10 min drive
  • The Distiller’s Arms
    12 min drive
  • The Pier Cafe Bar
    11 min drive
  • Tweedies Bar
    11 min drive
  • Bluebird Cafe
    9 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Holme Ground Cottage pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Holme Ground Cottage?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Holme Ground Cottage on 28 Oct 2026 start from 12.600.878 ₫, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Holme Ground Cottage?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Holme Ground Cottage?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Holme Ground Cottage?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Holme Ground Cottage located?

Situated in Coniston, this golf cottage is within 3 miles (5 km) of Tarn Hows, Coniston Water and John Ruskin Museum. John Ruskin's Grave and Donald Campbell's Grave are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

8.0

Very good