
Search Hotels Near Matthiasarhus, Akureyri
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
15 Oct - 16 OctTomorrow
16 Oct - 17 OctThis weekend
16 Oct - 18 OctNext weekend
23 Oct - 25 Oct Our top choices for Matthiasarhus hotels




1. K16 apartments
K16 apartmentsAkureyri City Center, 0.1 km from Matthiasarhus
James
2.803.817 ₫
3.281.482 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




2. Skald Akureyri, Curio Collection by Hilton
Skald Akureyri, Curio Collection by Hilton0.1 km from Matthiasarhus
Ricardo
4.864.169 ₫
5.568.616 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




3. Nordurgata 43
Nordurgata 43Oddeyrin, 1.1 km from Matthiasarhus
Bobby
3.670.321 ₫
4.243.830 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




4. FE Gisting
FE Gisting0.2 km from Matthiasarhus
Jennifer
3.223.741 ₫
3.748.937 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




5. Bryggjan Boutique Hotel
Bryggjan Boutique HotelOddeyrin, 0.8 km from Matthiasarhus
Rachel
5.099.942 ₫
5.830.710 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct




6. Akureyri - Berjaya Iceland Hotels
Akureyri - Berjaya Iceland Hotels0.4 km from Matthiasarhus
Michael
3.794.057 ₫
4.381.987 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
9 Nov - 10 Nov




7. Hotel Akureyri
Hotel Akureyri0.1 km from Matthiasarhus
Michael
3.557.224 ₫
4.118.293 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
21 Oct - 22 Oct




8. Hafnarstræti Hostel
Hafnarstræti HostelAkureyri City Center, 0.2 km from Matthiasarhus
Ankit
2.344.692 ₫
2.771.853 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct




9. Hoepfner Historical House
Hoepfner Historical House0.7 km from Matthiasarhus
Cullen
5.052.462 ₫
5.777.478 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct




10. Centrum Hotel
Centrum HotelAkureyri City Center, 0.3 km from Matthiasarhus
Jennifer
3.268.261 ₫
3.798.354 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
4 Nov - 5 Nov




11. Lava Apartments
Lava ApartmentsAkureyri City Center, 0.5 km from Matthiasarhus
Andrzej Marek
2.425.489 ₫
2.861.538 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




12. Hotel Kea by Keahotels
Hotel Kea by KeahotelsAkureyri City Center, 0.2 km from Matthiasarhus
Kimberly
3.917.832 ₫
4.518.039 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




13. Acco Ice Apartments
Acco Ice ApartmentsAkureyri City Center, 0.3 km from Matthiasarhus
Dhruti
3.527.003 ₫
4.084.218 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




14. Hotel Norðurland
Hotel NorðurlandAkureyri City Center, 0.5 km from Matthiasarhus
Bridget
4.072.768 ₫
4.690.161 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




15. Torg Guest House
Torg Guest HouseAkureyri City Center, 0.4 km from Matthiasarhus
Eric
2.677.249 ₫
3.142.330 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct




16. Steinaskjól Apartments - Strandgata
Steinaskjól Apartments - StrandgataOddeyrin, 0.5 km from Matthiasarhus
D
2.921.427 ₫
6.311.784 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
17 Oct - 18 Oct




17. Luxury studios by Like properties
Luxury studios by Like propertiesOddeyrin, 1.3 km from Matthiasarhus
Irene
4.085.048 ₫
7.365.275 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct




18. Day Dream Townhall Square Apartments
Day Dream Townhall Square ApartmentsAkureyri City Center, 0.3 km from Matthiasarhus
Ron
3.307.207 ₫
9.478.157 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
3 Nov - 4 Nov




19. Hofsbót Luxury apartment
Hofsbót Luxury apartmentAkureyri City Center, 0.4 km from Matthiasarhus
8.855.148 ₫
17.545.039 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
29 Oct - 30 Oct




20. Acco Luxury Apartments
Acco Luxury ApartmentsAkureyri City Center, 0.3 km from Matthiasarhus
James
4.706.052 ₫
5.392.963 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov
Compare popular hotels close to Matthiasarhus
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet-friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() K16 apartments | 9.6 Exceptional 674 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Skald Akureyri, Curio Collection by Hilton | 9.6 Exceptional 34 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Nordurgata 43 | 9.4 Exceptional 12 reviews | View | |||||
![]() FE Gisting | 9.2 Wonderful 92 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Bryggjan Boutique Hotel | 9.2 Wonderful 20 reviews | View |
Top Matthiasarhus Hotel Reviews
Akureyri - Berjaya Iceland Hotels
10/10 Excellent
"This was one of our favorite stays while in Iceland. Located within walking distance of town. Staff was amazing with answering all questions we had. We had a few appetizers from restaurant which were great. The breakfast had everything you could ask for. Highly recommend…"
Centrum Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"The room was very nice and clean. However, there was no hair dryer or extra roll of TP. I’m sure if I’d asked I would have been accommodated"
Bryggjan Boutique Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"We had an amazing stay at Bryggjan Boutique Hotel. The property is very clean. Staff is friendly and helpful. Rooms are comfortable and showers are incredible. We enjoyed the sauna and hot tubs as well. Breakfast is also very tasty! We were able to see the Northern Lights from the hotel :)"
Hotel Norðurland
10/10 Excellent
"We had a 3-night stay here. It is so convenient to everything, and the breakfast is great! The room was clean, and staff was super helpful. We would love to come again!"
Hafnarstræti Hostel
10/10 Excellent
"Extremely clean! Wasn't expecting my first ever hostel to be this nice. Capsules you stay in are super cool and you have provacy! Highly recommend *** No parking on site"
Skald Akureyri, Curio Collection by Hilton
10/10 Excellent
"Very nice amenities."
Acco Ice Apartments
10/10 Excellent
"Très bon choix"
FE Gisting
10/10 Excellent
"The hotel was centrally located snd very walkable. Room was clean and comfortable. The bathroom was small but the shower was a good size and it had a towel warmer !"
Acco Luxury Apartments
8/10 Good
"Clear sign on how to access the property. Spacious apartment. It’s stairs only so be mindful of that when you make your booking"
Other attractions near Matthiasarhus

Akureyri Church
9.0/10 (318 reviews)
Akureyri Church is just one of the places to see in Akureyri, so why not enjoy the other things to explore during your travels? Discover the northern lights views in this walkable area or seek out the horse riding.

Hof - Cultural Center and Conference Hall
8.6/10 (63 reviews)
Learn about the events happening in Hof - Cultural Center and Conference Hall during your trip to Akureyri. Discover the northern lights views in this walkable area or seek out the horse riding.

Akureyri Botanical Garden
9.0/10 (142 reviews)
Explore the great outdoors at Akureyri Botanical Garden, a lovely green space in Akureyri. While in this walkable area, you can savour the top-notch restaurants.
Centre for Visual Arts
8.6/10 (8 reviews)
Enjoy an outing to Centre for Visual Arts during your stay in Akureyri. Discover the northern lights views in this walkable area or seek out the horse riding.
St. Peter's Catholic Church
8.8/10 (21 reviews)
After visiting St. Peter's Catholic Church, make a plan to see the other sights and activities in Akureyri. While in this walkable area, you can savour the top-notch restaurants.
Lystigarður Akureyrar
Explore the great outdoors at Lystigarður Akureyrar, a lovely green space in Akureyri. While in this walkable area, you can savour the top-notch restaurants.
Laxdal House
You can learn about the history of Akureyri with a visit to Laxdal House. While you're here, you can savour the top-notch restaurants.
Glerártorg
You can enjoy retail therapy at Glerártorg during your visit to Akureyri. Discover the area's northern lights views and shops.




