Hotel Lava Beach

Choose dates to view prices

Luxury
5.0 star property
9.8

Exceptional

Serene beachfront luxury with sea views

Beautiful gardens with sea views create a serene atmosphere at this luxurious beachfront property. Unwind in spacious rooms with terraces, indulge in the hammam, sauna, and hot tub, or savour a fantastic breakfast buffet.

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
The current price is 8.441.229 ₫
9.032.115 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
24 Oct - 25 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Standard Double Room, Garden View

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(21 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Single Beds OR 1 Double Bed

Double Room, Sea View

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(17 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Single Beds OR 1 Double Bed

Premium Room (SPA)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • Ocean view
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Single Beds OR 1 Double Bed

Junior Suite, Pool View

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Single Beds OR 1 Double Bed

Junior Suite, Pool View (3 adults)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Large Single Beds and 2 Single Sofa Beds OR 1 Double Bed

Junior Suite, Pool View (2 Adults and 1 Child)

  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Large Single Beds and 2 Single Sofa Beds OR 1 Double Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Tías, Hotel Lava Beach is on the beach. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Playa de Matagorda and Puerto del Carmen Beach. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Fariones Sports Center or Sports City of Lanzarote. Snorkelling and fishing offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with horse riding nearby.
Map
Calle Marte 6, Tías, Las Palmas, 35510

What's nearby

  • A beach with blue umbrellas and sun loungers, a clear blue sky, and a distant mountain range.
    Playa de Matagorda
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A sunset over a beach with lounge chairs and a palm tree silhouette.
    Pocillos Beach
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Playa Lima
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Playa El Barranquillo
    7 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Playa de Guacimeta
    8 min drive - 3.4 km

Getting around

  • Arrecife (ACE-Lanzarote)
    6 min drive

Restaurants

  • Sabor Ahumado Grill
    11 min walk
  • Lobby Bar
    18 min walk
  • Fufu
    5 min walk
  • Asia home
    5 min walk
  • Restaurante Neptuno y Poseidón
    7 min walk

About this property

Hotel Lava Beach

  • Luxury hotel near Playa de Matagorda
  • Consider a stay at Hotel Lava Beach and take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, a poolside bar and a terrace. Indulge in a body treatment, a manicure/pedicure and a massage at the on-site spa. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as mini golf and a garden.
  • Additional perks include:
    • An outdoor pool and a children's pool, along with sunloungers, pool umbrellas and a lifeguard on site
    • Free self-parking
    • A front desk safe, a lift and tour/ticket information
    • Free newspapers, concierge services and luggage storage
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 154 rooms include comforts such as premium bedding and air conditioning, as well as perks such as free WiFi and safes.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with grab bars near toilets and raised toilet seats
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, electric kettles and daily housekeeping

Awards and affiliations

  • Eco-certified property
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Travelife. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Lava Beach have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool and a children's pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Lava Beach?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Lava Beach on 24 Oct 2026 start from 8.441.229 ₫, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Hotel Lava Beach pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking at Hotel Lava Beach?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hotel Lava Beach?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at Hotel Lava Beach?

Checkout is at noon.

Where is Hotel Lava Beach located?

Nestled on the beach, this Tías hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Playa de Matagorda and Playa Lima. Playa de Guacimeta and Playa El Barranquillo are also within 2 miles (3 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Lava Beach Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.4

Location

9.8

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 217 out of 258 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 40 out of 258 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 258 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 258 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 258 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was fabulous and the staff were so welcoming and very helpful. The room was immaculate and had everything we could need. I was particularly impressed with the balcony size and furnishings - it was just perfect for sitting out watching the sunrise with a coffee. The buffet breakfast was excellent with a great selection of both hot and cold. Would recommend you hire bikes and go along the promenade so many places to eat, drink and look around - the reception staff were great at organising this for us. Overall we had a lovely time and would stay here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent hotel, well located, great food
Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great hotel and food. Excellent facilities and staff
Stayed 14 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean everywhere, staff friendly and great location,
Stayed 5 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful hotel. Spotless with staff cleaning up all the time. Breakfast amazing and drinks reasonable priced for a 5 star hotel. Highly recommend
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely hotel, great area, easy walking to town, shops and restaurants.
Stayed 8 nights in Nov 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stunning hotel with excellent facilities. We were offers a room upgrade and enjoyed a junior suite. We were on B&B board basis and this was lovely with lots of tasty options. We used the padel court and yoga classes which were fab! Would definitely return
Stayed 7 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Nice room
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excellent service and a joy to stay there.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Super clean modern hotel. Very comfortable bed and great shower. Excellent location, in a quieter area but still walking distance to shops and restaurants. Staff were lovely.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing hotel! Very clean and such friendly staff. Not much to do in the area.
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Rooms are clean, comfortable and well equipped. Each night was a good night's sleep. We were in a room with the sea view although the garden view would also be very pleasant. We would recommend going half board, the buffet dinners were delicious and well cooked. Quality of food and ingredients were excellent and included local fruits and other produce which we liked. Staff were always polite and ready on hand with useful information of what to do and see around the island. We played pickle ball for the first time and thoroughly enjoyed it.
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Near the beach and airport. lovely and clean
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
clean quiet spacious friendly
Stayed 11 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We stayed for a week and it was one of the friendliest, best kept hotels we have stayed in. They seem to take real pride in their work and the hotel, it really shows.
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely hotel Very clean Pool area v nice
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

We were upgraded from garden room to Junior pool view room. It was very spacious and spotless clean.
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very good and surprisingly quite even near the airport. Staff very friendly and good range of services. Food choices could be better
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful and clean , great service, our 2nd visit and definitely wont be our last.
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Absolutely perfect!

Can’t fault this place at all, absolutely perfect!! Staff were lovely, cleanliness was always 10/10 in all areas, beautiful hotel
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
A really special place with gorgeous well kept buildings, spotlessly clean, and fantastic pool and spa facilities.
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Clean, friendly staff, excellent checkout service.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fantastic hotel, lovely and friendly staff, everything all so spotlessly clean and well maintained (probably one of the best maintained properties I’ve stayed at, especially considering the high footfall). Thanks for a great stay, we will be back!
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great hotel

Would recommend this hotel. All staff very helpful especially Rafa on reception. Always smiling and ready to help. Breakfast was very nice and rooms very spacious
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely 4 night stay in a premier room overlooking the sea. Fantastic facilities and food was great. Convenient for the airport. Impeccably clean. Good gym with mini golf and padel tennis too.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2025