O'cairns Inn & Suites

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Beattie Park and Fabing-McKay Spanne House, O'cairns Inn & Suites provides a free daily manager's reception, a terrace and a coffee shop/cafe. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. The on-site restaurant, O'Cairns Bistro, offers lunch and dinner. In addition to an arcade/games room and laundry facilities, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Hot tub
  • Free Wi-Fi
The current price is 2.848.971 ₫
3.219.467 ₫ total
includes taxes & fees
26 Sept - 27 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(64 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(44 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Smoking

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(9 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(7 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(34 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Lompoc, O'cairns Inn & Suites is in the city centre. La Purisima Golf Course and Melville Vineyards and Winery are worth visiting if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Beattie Park and Ryon Memorial Park. Fabing-McKay Spanne House and La Purisima Mission State Historic Park are two other places to visit that come recommended. Take the opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like skydiving.
View more Motels in Lompoc
Map
940 E Ocean Avenue, Lompoc, CA, 93436

What's nearby

  • A variety of hanging decorative items, including glass orbs, metal sculptures, and possibly wind chimes.
    Ryon Memorial Park
    2 min drive - 2.2 km
  • A river winding through a marshy landscape with a sunset in the background.
    River Park
    2 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Beattie Park
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Lompoc Museum
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Fabing-McKay Spanne House
    20 min walk - 1.7 km

Getting around

  • Lompoc-Surf Station
    16 min drive
  • Santa Barbara, CA (SBA-Santa Barbara Municipal)
    53 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    2 min drive
  • One Room
    3 min walk
  • Dutch Bros Coffee
    2 min drive
  • Taqueria Don Tacho
    2 min drive
  • Starbucks
    8 min walk

About this property

O'cairns Inn & Suites

  • Motel near Beattie Park
  • Located close to Fabing-McKay Spanne House and Ryon Memorial Park, O'cairns Inn & Suites provides a free daily manager's reception, a terrace and a coffee shop/cafe. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. The on-site restaurant, O'Cairns Bistro, offers lunch and dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with an arcade/games room and laundry facilities.
  • Other perks at this motel include:
    • An outdoor pool, along with sunloungers
    • Free self-parking
    • A TV in reception, a vending machine and a banquet hall
    • Coffee/tea in reception, a 24-hour front desk and smoke-free property
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the dining options and helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 82 rooms have comforts such as air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches such as free WiFi and sound-insulated walls. Guests reviews say good things about the clean rooms at the property.
  • More amenities include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and free cots/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with shower/bath combinations and free toiletries
    • TVs with cable channels
    • Fridges, microwaves and coffee/tea makers

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi and wired internet

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • A bar/lounge
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A restaurant
  • Coffee and tea in common areas
  • Free daily manager's reception

Restaurants on site

  • O'Cairns Bistro
  • O'cairns Breakfast Cafe
  • O'cairns Happy Hour Pub

Things to do

  • Arcade/game room
  • Billiards/pool table
  • Foosball table
  • Gym
  • Hot tub
  • Outdoor pool
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • Arcade/game room
  • In-room cot
  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities
  • Outdoor pool
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • ATM
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Business services

  • 24-hour business centre
  • Computer station

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Picnic area
  • Pool loungers
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel

More

  • 2 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 1982
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Traditional architecture

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Free cot
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Free local calls
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 4:30 AM
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in fee: USD 20.00

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Late check-out subject to availability
Late check-out fee: USD 20.00

Special check-in instructions

An adult aged 18 or older must assume all liability for the booking
Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 40.00 per accommodation (varies based on length of stay)
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
Specific rooms only, restrictions apply; pet-friendly rooms can be requested by contacting the property on the number on the booking confirmation
Food and water bowls are available

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are available for USD 15.0 per night.
Free cots are available on request at the property

Payment types at the property

American ExpressDiners ClubDiscoverMastercardVisa

Important information

Optional extras

  • Pet fee: USD 40.00 per accommodation (varies based on length of stay)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Early check-in fee: USD 20.00 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out fee: USD 20.00 (subject to availability)
  • Rollaway bed fee: USD 15.0 per night

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher

Frequently asked questions

Does O'cairns Inn & Suites have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at O'cairns Inn & Suites?

As of 21 Sep 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at O'cairns Inn & Suites on 26 Sep 2026 start from 2.848.971 ₫, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is O'cairns Inn & Suites pet-friendly?

Yes, dogs are allowed at this property. There's a fee of USD 40.00 per accommodation, per week. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking at O'cairns Inn & Suites?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at O'cairns Inn & Suites?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 4:30 AM. Early check-in is available for a fee of USD 20.00 (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at O'cairns Inn & Suites?

Checkout is at noon. Late checkout is available for USD 20.00 (subject to availability).

Where is O'cairns Inn & Suites located?

Located in the heart of Lompoc, this motel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Beattie Park, Fabing-McKay Spanne House and Ryon Memorial Park. River Park and La Purisima Mission State Historic Park are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

O'cairns Inn & Suites Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.0

Cleanliness

10

Location

9.4

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 674 out of 1010 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 231 out of 1010 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 55 out of 1010 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 31 out of 1010 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 19 out of 1010 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great Breakfast
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This property is always a great place to stay. Employees are helpful and knowledgeable.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I absolutely loved our stay. Sometimes it’s just a room but to us we enjoyed the entire stay. Such a fun lil spot and free coffee and breakfast at the diner free drink at bar yes please and thankyou.we were able to use this a good ventral base and visited jalama beach Santa Barbara pier solvang and seen a rocket launch.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was really helpful and so nice.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Awesome hotel staff are very friendly
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

We liked the breakfast and the staff, especially Bret. The handicap room was clean but dark & very stuffy/musty. The spa jets weren’t working the first day we were there until the second day and we had to ask for the lounge chairs to be wiped clean.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The best motel in the area, very nice and spacious rooms, all amenities, helpful staff, decent food , absolutely value for every penny
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
So the rooms are dated but clean. What the rooms lack is made up for by the friendly bar staff. I should have got a name but the bar lady was lovely and inviting and we eat there as well which we didn't expect but enjoyed. The breakfast was tasty too. Overall value for money as a quick stop
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I highly recommend staying at OCairnes. It is a fantastic place with incredibly hospitable owners and staff. The restaraunt attached is great and wonderful place to wind down after a long day.
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a great place for long stays! The staff and owners are extremely kind and helpful. The restaraunt was fantastic and reasonably priced. The rooms are a little dated, but clean and comfortable, comes with a full sized refridgerator! I highly recommend staying here!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great family-run business with amazing staff and everything needed for a road trip or extended business stay. All staff was completely friendly and very accommodating. The property and rooms are clean and well attended to. Highly recommended.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean room Restaurant/bar onsite for breakfast (included) and dinner. Quiet Close to Vandenberg SFB 1 hrs. To Santa Barbara
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness
The staff here is incredibly kind and helpful. Unfortunately, there is something wrong with the cleanliness of this place. I spent one night there and I've been sick for 3 days since. I don't know how often the actual comforter and pillows are washed and sanitized, but I'm guessing not often enough. Also, the chair and ottoman in the room were covered in stains. The guest above me sounded like I was attempting to sleep beneath a heard of elephants and it was a bit unsettling that the two guys in the room next to me left their door cracked open all night and were constantly in and out. Again, I'll say the staff is very kind but I won't be staying here again.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We stayed one night in between two rounds of golf we played in the area. Check in lady was very nice and helpful about recommendations for some place to eat. Ultimately we chose to eat in their bistro. It was really good! Two in our group had the fish and chips and I had the daily special of cheese tortellini in pesto sauce with a side salad….. it was all so good!! We each took advantage of the two cocktails (we all had margaritas-yum!) The complimentary, cooked to order breakfast the next morning was great too. One of us had an omelette, another had scrambled eggs with toast and bacon and I had two eggs over easy with crispy hash browns and bacon. Our room was comfortable. We’re traveling with two coolers, so the full sized refrigerator and freezer was appreciated. Would definitely stay there again!!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Central to the places that we visited. Morning breakfast was nice. Quiet and nice place to stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Plenty of parking. Great location. Staff were amazing
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Everything was great just need to fix the ice machine 😅 also enjoyed that theres a full size fridge in the room
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Older property but well maintained. Convenient to everything in the area. Staff was very friendly and professional. Having a restaurant and bar on the property was great and the food was very good.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
It was not great stay overall ! The bathroom is not that good , but was clean. The bed was not clean at all !
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really liked the complimentary breakfast, that you could order what you want and it was fresh cooked and warm.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

It’s was very good. Nice staff, clean access to food good
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Love older style solid built motels! Really good comp wine, thank you. Chicken club sandwich dinner delicious. Very nice staff. A very nice experience all round.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely people.Great staff. Enjoyed the rooms. Appreciated the full sized refrigerator and complementary waters in the room.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We weren’t able to try any amenities since we left really early in the morning for our one night stay but they had a ton of things! Pool, bar, hot tub, shuffleboard, 8 ball, breakfast lunch AND dinner at very extendable times and more! The staff was really helpful and took their time explaining the area to us when we first checked in. Check in went smooth, the rooms were clean, bed was comfy, bathroom is small but still great! Tons of parking as well; you can park in front of your room too! There’s also a lot of food around this area as well. Would definitely book again!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The staff is absolutely amazing, the breakfast is outstanding and also the happy hour drinks that are included in the stay…a little remodel would be great for the hotel but it was a great stay!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026