Hotel Arenal

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Arenal Park and Ethno-folkloric Museum, Hotel Arenal provides free full breakfast, a poolside bar and a terrace. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna or steam room, and indulge in a massage. The on-site restaurant offers breakfast, lunch and dinner. Free WiFi in public areas is available to all guests, along with a coffee shop/cafe and dry cleaning/laundry services.

Reviews

7.6 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Spa
  • Parking included
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is 1.463.091 ₫
1.463.091 ₫ total
26 Oct - 27 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Double Room

  • 18 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Queen Beds

Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Single Room

  • 18 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Suite individual

  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Santa Cruz, Hotel Arenal is in the city centre. Ethno-folkloric Museum and Sacred Art Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's popular attractions include Artecampo and Santa Cruz Zoo. Don't miss out on a visit to Guembe Biocenter.
Map
Calle Beni # 340, Santa Cruz

What's nearby

  • A historic building with arched windows and a clock. People are sitting and standing on the steps in front of the building.
    Plaza 24 de Septiembre
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • A historic tower with a clock, surrounded by lush greenery and palm trees.
    San Lorenzo Cathedral
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Arenal Park
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Ethno-folkloric Museum
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • La Recova Artisan Walk
    6 min walk - 0.6 km

Getting around

  • Santa Cruz de la Sierra Station
    11 min drive
  • Santa Cruz (VVI-Viru Viru Intl.)
    27 min drive

Restaurants

  • La Fábrica de Bianca Flor - Centro
    5 min walk
  • La Tuti Viruli
    4 min walk
  • Clasicos 80's
    4 min walk
  • Bistro La Casona
    4 min walk
  • Liberty Resto Bar
    4 min walk

About this property

Hotel Arenal

  • Hotel near Plaza 24 de Septiembre
  • Located close to Arenal Park and Ethno-folkloric Museum, Hotel Arenal provides free full breakfast, a poolside bar and a terrace. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna or steam room, and indulge in a massage. The on-site restaurant offers breakfast, lunch and dinner. Free WiFi in public areas is available to all guests, along with a coffee shop/cafe and dry cleaning/laundry services.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • 2 outdoor pools, along with sunloungers
    • Free self-parking
    • A round-trip airport shuttle (surcharge), luggage storage and tour/ticket information
    • A lift, free newspapers and a front desk safe
  • Room features
  • All 53 rooms include comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches such as safes and minibars.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and bidets
    • Flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Free infant beds, daily housekeeping and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Arenal have a pool?

Yes, this property has 2 outdoor pools.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Arenal?

As of 25 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Arenal on 26 Oct 2026 start from 1.463.091 ₫, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Hotel Arenal pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Hotel Arenal?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hotel Arenal?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at Hotel Arenal?

Checkout is at noon. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Does Hotel Arenal provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of USD 15.00 per person applies.

Where is Hotel Arenal located?

Located in Centro Histórico, this hotel is within a 5-minute walk of Arenal Park and Ethno-folkloric Museum. Plaza 24 de Septiembre and Sacred Art Museum are also within 10 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Arenal Reviews

7.6

Good

7.6

Cleanliness

7.2

Location

8.2

Staff & service

7.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 22 out of 64 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 23 out of 64 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 8 out of 64 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 64 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 6 out of 64 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect hotel in a central location!
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Rooms spacious. Service excellent.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I like very much the attention and the instally
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Ok
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Don’t consume anything in the fridge or use what is provided for you in the room. They will charge you in dollars at an inflated price. Also check the math. They mark up everything.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
L hotel Arenal non è male se ci si adegua un minimo. La colazione non è molto ampia a livello di scelta
Stayed 10 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Bom Hotel

Boa localização, quartos grandes e equipe simpática. O Café da manhã é simples. Existem supermercados próximos, feira de rua e todos os pontos turísticos do centro podem ser visitados andando a pé. No geral atendeu minhas expectativas.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2024
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Publicidad engañosa

Las habitaciones tenían un olor desagradable nos produjo una alergia inmediata, las sábanas sucias, las paredes sucias. Para ser un 4 estrellas está muy mal mantenido. Entramos y inmediatamente abandonamos el hotel y nos fuimos para el novotel.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Vale a pena!

Foi uma passagem de 1 noite no hotel. Não há reclamações, mas só elogios a Jimmy porque ajudou a carregar a mala, deu dicas importantes de restaurantes e foi o que nos serviu o café da manhã no dia seguinte. Entende português também. Portanto, parabéns e obrigado, Jimmy.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Um bom Hotel, mas não corresponde a 4 estrelas.

O Hotel é muito bonito e confortável, mas possui algumas falhas que não condiz muito com a classificação de 4 estrelas: Tivemos falta de água durante a estadia, a qual tive que ficar debaixo do chuveiro aguardando que um funcionário ligasse a bomba para que a água retornasse e eu pudesse me enxaguar. O café da manhã estava sempre muito gostoso, mas não era reposto. Para tomar um bom café da manhã é necessário acordar cedo e saber que os outros hóspedes não poderiam desfrutar do que você comeu, pois eles não repõe nada, o que acaba por ser bem desagradável e incomodou bastante. Caso você se hospede e desça após as 8h, já não consegue tomar um bom café da manhã. No anúncio, diz que o Hotel possui bar e restaurante, mas nenhum dos dois funciona, em dia algum. No mais, os quartos são espaçosos e limpos e os funcionários extremamente simpáticos. Apesar dos defeitos é um nom hotel. Recomendo caso você não se importe com café da manhã.
Stayed 6 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Good hotel

Good hotel, only needs get more modern.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice friendly, excellent service.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2021
Verified review

6/10 Okay

It’s an okish hotel

The hotel was so so not the best not the worst but definitely seem better
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Recomendo

A estadia foi maravilhosa
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Comfort stay and nice staff

We spent one night in this hotel. the location is really good. just few block from the major plaza. the staff are friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2020
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Buenas noches este es Elias Ademar Cordero, por favor necesito aclarar un cobro en la pandemia que aceptaron y lamentablemente estaba cerrado, mande el itinerario espero que se pueda resolver, sin ningún problema, estaré en Santa Cruz el 3 de Octubre mi mail es acecordero@hotmail.com gracias
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I am from Ontario Canada. I wasen’t sure what to expect but this Hotel and Staff exceeded my expectation. They were kind, respectful and friendly. I Loved my Stay. Breakfast was delicious everyday! Even with little misunderstanding, the staff was very respectful and with discretion. Thank you for an amazing four days. Unfortunately, had to leave early because of Coronavirus border closures. I will def go back.
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Hotel Arenal

I came to the hotel early at 09:00 and I asked the lady at the reception how much would cost early chcek in. She told me 30 dollars and I said, you want 30 dollars for 5 hours early check i? So then she changed it to 20 dollars. I paid because I traveled whole night from Suckre. I never got reciept for 140 Bolivanos. The room was nice and clean. The breakfast room was full of flies and the were all over the food which was uncovered on the table. When I booked the hotel, i noticed that they have a shuttle service to the airport. Then I had to pay 80 Bolivanos for the hotel taxi. They should not advertise shuttle service to the airport or mark it that this service is available but you have to pay.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
great location downtown, close to the main plaza and the restaurant strip, as well as easy to drive out of town north to e.g. Buena Vista. Hotel has great swimming pool deck to relax when it's hot during the day, and has parking if you have a rental car. Staff is very friendly and helpful, and breakfast is extensive and good quality.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Staff was super friendly and helpful. Breakfast was incredibly delicious with an assortment of fresh fruit, juices, pastries, eggs, breads, local cheese and much more.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Ficou complicado trabalhar no quarto, pois as tomadas elétricas não estavam funcionando, a localização não é tão boa, pois o local a noite é perigoso!
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

so deixa saudade

limpeza..cortesia dos funcionarios recomendo
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very nice place, clean rooms, great pool and great breakfast! Would come back here anytime.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Een aanrader

Goede prijs kwaliteit verhouding in het centrum. Uitgebreid ontbijt.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Very good
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2018